The Judiciary Accountability Act: Dismantling the Myth of the Untouchable Judge
[…] Prop., and the Internet of the H. Comm. on the Judiciary, 117th Cong. (March 17, 2022) (Written Statement of Michelle Cohen Levy, EDR Counsel for Ms. Caitlyn Clark), https://docs.house.gov/meetings/JU/JU03/20220317/114503/HHRG-117-JU03-20220317-SD015.pdf (discussing lack of confidentiality and impartiality in EDR).
  • 7
    See JAA, supra note 3 at § 8 (amending 28 U.S.C. § 358). Under Section 8(a)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 358(a) will read as: “IN GENERAL.—Each judicial council and the Judicial Conference shall prescribe rules for the conduct of proceedings under this chapter, including the processing of petitions for review that—(1) ensure the independence, integrity, impartiality, and competence of proceedings under this chapter; (2) ensure the greatest possible public confidence in proceedings under this chapter and maintain public confidence in the Federal judiciary; (3) reflect that the judicial office is a