The Judiciary Accountability Act: Dismantling the Myth of the Untouchable Judge
[…] Furthermore, damages awards are vital for clerks who were terminated, harassed to the point of quitting, or ostracized from the legal community as a result of negative references by the judge. Judges should be forced to pay when they harm their former clerks’ future job prospects and earning potential.

Accountability for Judicial Misconduct

The JAA would hold federal judges accountable for workplace misconduct. It would expand the statutory definition of “judicial misconduct” to include discrimination and retaliation.7See JAA, supra note 3 at § 8 (amending 28 U.S.C. § 358). Under Section 8(a)(1), 28 U.S.C. § 358(a) will read as: “IN GENERAL.—Each judicial council and the Judicial Conference shall prescribe rules for the conduct of proceedings under this chapter, including the processing of petitions for review that—(1) ensure the independence, integrity, impartiality, and competence of proceedings under this chapter; (2) ensure the greatest possible public confidence in proceedings under this chapter and maintain public confidence in the Federal judiciary; (3) reflect that the judicial office is a