Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Through State Law
[…] Perhaps as a compromise, the bill was amended to lower the frequency of reporting from every one year to every five years.42Md. Code Ann., Hous. & Cmty. Dev. §§ 2-302 (LexisNexis 2023). With the first report only due at the end of 2023 and Maryland’s executive branch in the hands of a new party, it remains to be seen whether these new requirements will make a dent in their AFFH efforts.43Id.

New York

New York’s AFFH law, passed in December 2021, is among the most clear-eyed about its purpose and specific in its prescriptions.44N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law § 600. The bill provides that the Commissioner of the Department of Housing and Community Renewal and “all covered housing agencies shall administer all such programs and activities related to housing and community development in a manner that affirmatively furthers fair housing and shall cooperate with the commissioner to further such purpose.”45N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law § 600(2). These actors must “take meaningful action” towards six enumerated fair housing goals and the Commissioner must submit regular reports on their progress.46N.Y. Pub. Hous. Law § 600(3), (5).