Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing Through State Law
[…] Stat https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/billTextClient.xhtml?bill_id=201720180AB686. As one writer put it, “AB 686 can be most easily described as having two main components: a generalized AFFH obligation, and a planning requirement that would become part of the existing Housing Element in local general plans mandated by state law.”50Renee M. Williams, Affirmatively Further Fair Housing: California’s Response to a Changing Federal Landscape, 28 J. Affordable Housing & Community Dev. L. 387, 392-393 (2019). Regarding the generalized AFFH obligation, the newly enshrined Section 8899.50 requires the state, cities, counties, and public housing authorities to “administer its programs and activities relating to housing and community development in a manner to affirmatively further fair housing, and take no action that is materially inconsistent with its obligation to affirmatively further fair housing.”51Cal. Gov’t Code § 8899.50(b)(1).