Cyberspace Multiplier: Enhancing Domestic Cyberspace Resiliency with the National Guard
[…] Arguably the most ambiguous, and therefore permissive, authorization under Title 32 is Section 502(f)(2)(A), which allows members to participate in training and “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”3132 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A). Similarly, Section 503(a)(1) authorizes the National Guard to participate in “encampments, maneuvers, outdoor target practice, or other exercises for field or coast-defense instruction, independently of or in conjunction with the Army or the Air Force, or both.”32 32 U.S.C. § 503(a)(1). Participation in these types of operations can be compelled by the federal government “to prepare the National Guard for response to civil emergencies and disasters.”33Id.

Chapter 9 of Title 32 is one of the lesser-used statutory authorities, but it is especially relevant to cyberspace operations.