Cyberspace Multiplier: Enhancing Domestic Cyberspace Resiliency with the National Guard
[…] Title 32 provides statutory authorization for several distinct operations. For example, states can request funding for National Guard counterdrug missions under 32 U.S.C. § 112. Under this section, the National Guard is mobilized in a Title 32 status and funded federally for its counterdrug missions but remains under the command and control of the governor.3032 U.S.C. § 112. To mobilize counterdrug missions, the state must submit operational plans to DOD for approval.

Arguably the most ambiguous, and therefore permissive, authorization under Title 32 is Section 502(f)(2)(A), which allows members to participate in training and “[s]upport of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.”3132 U.S.C. § 502(f)(2)(A).