By Charlotte Kahan
[…] Sess. (S.C. 2023).
The Act would amend the South Carolina Code to add abortion to the state’s existing homicide statute. Abortion would therefore be punishable by either of the state’s two penalties for murder: mandatory imprisonment of 30 years to life, or death.26S.C. Code § 16-3-20 (“A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life.”).