By Charlotte Kahan
[…] - 64Kennedy, 554 U.S. at 438.
- 65Id. at 438–39.
- 66Id. at 439.
- 67Jeff Diamant, et al., What the data says about abortion in the U.S., Pew Rsch. Ctr. (March 25, 2024), https://www.pewresearch.org/short-reads/2024/03/25/what-the-data-says-about-abortion-in-the-us [https://perma.cc/4ZVY-CFYG].
- 68Mia Steupert, Abortion Reporting: South Carolina (2023), Charlotte Lozier Inst. (July 29, 2024), https://lozierinstitute.org/abortion-reporting-south-carolina-2023 [https://perma.cc/5HWQ-XV64].
- 69See S.C. Code § 16-3-20 (“When the State seeks the death penalty…the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding. In the proceeding, if a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either death or life imprisonment. If no statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life… In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment.”).
- 70See Kalmanson, supra note 15, at 591.
- 71Loving v. United States, 517 U.S. 748, 755 (1996) (internal quotations and citations omitted); see also Rebussini, supra note 5, at 435.
- 72S.C. H.B. 3549.