By Charlotte Kahan
[…] But the Prenatal Equal Protection Act can make no principled distinction between different abortion “offenders,” since existing South Carolina law imposes a blanket statutory aggravator on any person who commits a murder of a child under the age of eleven. In other words, since the Act grants personhood to a fertilized human ovum, the child-victim statutory aggravator would, by definition, apply to every abortion. And when a jury finds that at least one statutory aggravator applies to an offender, the jury can impose a death sentence.69See S.C. Code § 16-3-20 (“When the State seeks the death penalty…the court shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding. In the proceeding, if a statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either death or life imprisonment. If no statutory aggravating circumstance is found, the defendant must be sentenced to either life imprisonment or a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life… In the sentencing proceeding, the jury or judge shall hear additional evidence in extenuation, mitigation, or aggravation of the punishment.”).