By Charlotte Kahan
[…] - 21Kennedy, 554 U.S. at 407.
- 22Id. at 421.
- 23About Rob, Harris for House (last visited April 2, 2024), https://www.harrisforsc.com/about [https://perma.cc/R9F3-8QMY].
- 24Zoë Richards, 9 Republicans pull support from South Carolina bill allowing the death penalty for abortion, NBC News (March 18, 2023), https://www.nbcnews.com/politics/politics-news/9-republicans-south-carolina-abortion-death-penalty-bill-rcna75383 [https://perma.cc/QG8U-E8RT]
- 25H.B. 3549, 125th Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. (S.C. 2023).
- 26S.C. Code § 16-3-20 (“A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to murder must be punished by death, or by a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment for thirty years to life.”).
- 27S.C. H.B. 3549.
- 28Id.
- 29S.C. Code § 16-3-10 (“‘Murder’ is the killing of any person with malice aforethought, either express or implied.”).