Taking an Industry in Tow: The Role of the New York Attorney General in Enforcing State Towing Laws
[…] Caught in the Undertow: New York State’s Towing Laws

New York state, often viewed as a leader in passing legislation to protect its citizens, is uninspiring in the area. New York State has three laws pertaining to the regulation of towing: 399-V, 399-X, and 399-XX of the General Business Law.16N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §§ 399-V (2008), 399-X, 399-XX. 399-V regulates the towing of motor vehicles from private parking facilities.17§ 399-V(2)–(4). 399-X requires commercial towers and storage facilities to accept credit cards if they normally do so as part of their course of business.18§ 399-X (2) (2008). 399-XX states that a “commercial tower who responds to a call for assistance from an owner or operator of a vehicle that is inoperable or cannot be safely operated or who offers to transport, repair, or render safely operable such a vehicle shall, in compliance with any reasonable request of an owner or operator of such vehicle, repair the vehicle or transport the vehicle and its occupants to a reasonably safe location where repairs can be made.”19§ 399-XX (2). Two of the provisions specifically exempt New York City, which has its own towing regulation regime.20§ 399-X (4), § 399-V(5). The attorney general is empowered to enforce these laws concurrently with municipalities.21§ 399-X (3)(a-b)( “…an application may be made by the attorney general…to a court or justice having jurisdiction to issue an injunction…to enjoin and restrain the continuance of such violations; and…an injunction may be issued by such court or justice, enjoining and restraining any further violation, without requiring proof that any person has, in fact, been injured or damaged thereby. In any such proceeding the court may make allowances to the attorney general as provided in paragraph six of subdivision (a) of section eighty-three hundred three of the civil practice law and rules, and direct restitution. Whenever the court shall determine that a violation of this section has occurred, the court may impose a civil penalty of not less than fifty dollars and not more than one thousand dollars for each such violation. …[T]he attorney general is authorized to take proof and make a determination of the relevant facts and to issue subpoenas in accordance with the civil practice law and rules.”); § 399-XX (3); § 399-V(4)(a)–(b). These towing laws, compared to other states, are scant.